Board & Staff

We are grateful to have an engaged and dedicated Board of Directors and a diverse and talented staff. Together, we’re inspiring people to connect with traditional music from many cultures and many lands.

Executive Leadership


Peter Williams
Artistic Director

Clayton Shelvin
Managing Director

Production & Artist Relations (Sound, Lights, Operations management & Show Advancement)

Bethany Wycoff
Production Assistant/Sound Staff

Bob Nelson
Production/Sound Staff

Bob Whitfield
Director of Production & Artist Relations

Brian Walker
Production/Sound Staff

Dan Foldes
Production/Sound Staff

Dave Trouse
Production/Sound Staff

Heidi Trefethen
Production/Sound Staff

Jillian Dockter
Production/Sound Staff

John Budroe
Operations Manager

John Corzan
Production Assistant

Lou Judson
Production/Sound Staff

Mary Alafetich
Production/Sound Staff

Pete Soper
Production/Sound Staff

Tesser Call
Production/Sound Staff

Richard Shirk
Operations Manager

Tony Ferro
Production/Sound Staff

Education (staff and instructors)

Aaron Kierbel
Instructor - Community Drumming

Adrienne Shamszad
Instructor - Adult

Bryan Dyer
Instructor - Freight Singers; Instructor - Playing with Tradition

Chris Reid
Instructor - Adult

Deborah Hamouris
Instructor - Adult

Ellen Hoffman
Instructor - Adult

Erik Hoffman
Erik Hoffman Instructor - Adult

Evie Ladin
Instructor - Adult; Instructor - Playing with Tradition

Hiram Bell
Instructor - Adult

Jamey Williams
Instructor - Playing with Tradition

Javier Navarrette
Instructor - Playing with Tradition

Jen Moser Villaseñor
Education Manager

Jim Santi Owen
Instructor - Adult

Kay Eskenazi
Instructor - Adult

Megan Correa
Instructor - Playing with Tradition; Instructor Hip-Hop Cypher

Olivier Zyngier
Instructor - Adult; Jam Leader

PC Muñoz
Director of Education & Community Engagement

Pete Madsen
Instructor - Adult

Rhonda Crane
Instructor - Freight Singers

Richard Brandenburg
Instructor - Adult; Jam Leader

Rohan Krishnamurthy
Instructor - Playing with Tradition

Shay Black
Instructor - Adult; Singalong Leader

Shirley Muramoto
Instructor - Playing with Tradition

Tammi Brown
Freight Singers Instructor

Tamsen Fynn
Instructor - Adult; Singalong Leader

Tony Phillips
Jam Leader

Zoe Ellis
Instructor - Adult

Finance

Calvin D. Eng
Finance Consultant

Katherine Meurer
Contract Bookkeeper

Lindsey Crawford
Director of Finance & Administration

Zahra Mahloudji
Finance Associate

Marketing

Anica Odell-Smedley
Marketing Manager

David Kellam
Digital Marketing Coordinator

Seth Macari
Director of Marketing and Communications

Development

Jessica Chaplin Browning
Director of Philanthropy

Kate Goldstein
Contract Grant Writer

Mindy Moore
Individual Giving Manager

Operations (includes Box Office, Concessions, Event Managers, Rentals, Volunteer Coordinator)

Angel Lange
Concessions Staff

Anibal & Andrea Ugaz
Maintenance Staff

Avneel Naicker
Director of Rentals & Special Events

Aya Davidson
Concessions Staff

April Bobo
Box Office Manager

Beatrice Freifeld
Concessions Staff

Brennan Lashever
Concessions Staff

Christopher Contreras
Concessions Staff

Ella Allard-Chigamba
Box Officer

G Garcia
Concessions Supervisor

Jessica Pusateri
Director of Patron Services

Joelle Joyner-Wong
Box Officer

Julie Von Ehrenkrook
Event Manager

Kylan Perry
Concessions Staff

Lynne Daniels
Event Manager

Moss Brindle
Assistant Box Office Manager

Robin Gabrielli
Box Officer

Safiye Wagner
Tessitura Administrator

Shane Dolan
Box Officer

Sridevi Ramanathan
Event Manager

Tim McGraw
Volunteer Coordinator

Yael Schy
Box Officer

Ysabel Velarde
Artistic Administrator

Past Executive/Managing Directors

Calvin Eng, 2021-2023

Sharon Dolan, 2015-2021

Nancy Castille, 2013-2014

Steve Baker, 1991-2013

Board of Directors

Elizabeth Seja Min
Co-Chair

Barbara Higbie
Co-Chair

Sharon Washington
Vice Chair

Bill Haggerty
Treasurer (interim)

Jonathan H. Siegel
Secretary

Roberta C. Brooks

Pamela Calloway

Adam Davis

Bryan Dyer

Calvin Eng
(on temporary leave)

Renee Hayes

Zahavah Levine

Bill Martinez

Sergio Mazariegos

Russ Pollock

Marci Rubin

Jonathan H. Siegel

Honorary Board

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

David Grisman

Bonnie Raitt

Chris Strachwitz

Vienna Teng

Linda Tillery

Non-Board Committee Members

John Croizat

Robin Flower

Meet Our Board